Friday, February 12, 2010

The Lovey Dovey Special

My Little Life

Since I forgot to participate last week (I'm really slacking in joining my favorite memes, sorry friends!!), I'm gonna cut right to the chase and jump in!! If you wanna play along, click the link above to go to Mama M's place.

Questions for Friday, 2/12/10: (Thanks to Jennifer, Maryanne (private blog), HeidiJodi, and Jessica for their question suggestions!! Wanna be linked in a future 5QF? Head on over here, to my community and offer up your best questions!)

1. What is the one thing your love does for you that you can't live without?

Oh- ya'll are gonna be so jealous...

My husband give the VERY BEST foot rubs. No lie. All I have to do is ask, and sometimes I don't even have to do that... he'll just come into the living room when I'm lounging around with a bottle of lotion, lift my legs, sit himself down and get to work. He's the BEST!!

Alright now ladies, the Bible says not to covet... I'm sure your honey has some good qualities too, but you can't have mine!!

2. When did you know your love was "the one"?

That's kinda tough... Boss and I met in August of 2004, and I think we started talking about getting married around October. It was just talk, but for whatever reason, he just felt like "the one".  I remember one time we were sitting on the couch at his house, watching TV, when he kind of reached over and pulled me close, and just started looking into my face. No words, no making out, just studying everything. I was uncomfortable at first, but I could see such a deep affection in his eyes, it was overwhelming.... I guess that was when I really "knew". 

3. Does your love have a special ringtone on your cell?

Uh.... no.

Can I be honest? I think custom ringtones are a waste of money. Don't hate me please. I mean, my dear hubby works his hiney off and I just don't like to think that I'm wasting money on a sound that tells me it's him calling. 

Now, with that said, our home phone ringer is set to a "distinctive" tone so we know when he's calling. 

Does that count as special? 

4. What are you attracted to most in your special someone?


Ya'll make it hard for a girl to think of just one attractive quality...

I've always been a sucker for blue eyes, and Boss definitely has blue eyes. So there's one thing... and his crooked smile. One side of his mouth turns up more than the other, kind of lopsided. Cute :)

I think what attracts me most to him nowadays though is watching him with the girls. The things that drive me CRAZY that the little ladies do are no big deal to him. The screaming fits, the petty fights, that kind of stuff, it just rolls right off of him. And he can get so silly when he's playing with them, they're all doubled over laughing. I think being a great dad make a man VERY attractive :)

5. Did you know when/where he/she was going to pop the big question?

Umm, well, kinda. Maybe.

See, we were engaged on the day after New Years (January 2, 2005) at the Carolina Panthers stadium in Charlotte. I'm a HUGE Panthers fan, so he bought me tickets as part of my Christmas gift. The night before the game, he was at my house (which was my parents house) for the traditional New Years dinner my mom always fixes. I remember before he left, he asked my dad to come outside with him for a minute. I gotta say, I was a little suspicious. 

But the next day, on the way to the game, I was just so stoked about getting to see a live Panthers game that I totally forgot about the night before. When we got to the stadium, I was running around like a kid in a candy store. Seriously, from the giant panther statues, to the pregame festivities all over the place, and finally, Boss said, "Can you just stop for a second??" Apparently, he'd been wanting to pop the question at just the right time, so he pulled me over beside one of the giant panthers, got down on one knee and pulled out the ring. I was so caught off guard, I just about ran the other direction, but then I realized what he was doing and nearly screamed :) I grabbed Boss and the ring simultaneously and yelled YES before he could even ask! He got someone to take our picture together, and the very next second I was dragging him off to see more football stuff :)

But it was perfect :)

Now go grab the questions, and get on the McLinky train!!! Have a great weekend everyone!!

MckLinky Blog Hop


  1. Okay, so I'm sure I read this on Friday, but not sure why I didn't comment. Ugh. Anyway....

    Hubby wouldn't go NEAR my feet. He has this weird thing. I'd kill for a foot rub. Soooo jealous.

  2. I am glad you get excellent foot rubs... really I am... really! ;) this is last weeks post... but I am that behind in hoppin around!! ;) hee hee
    Just Jenn~

  3. I've never paid for ringtones! I just use the free sites, although I'm not one for a lot of different tones for different people. I do have the "Superman' theme as the ringtone for my hubby... ;0) Honestly, I thought that was one of those things everyone just gets for free nowadays. LOL!


~~Thanks for leaving me some LOVE!!~~
If you know me IRL (in real life), please refrain from using our real names in the comments. Thank ya kindly!

Related Posts with Thumbnails Share